日程安排:
2010年6月24日
注册报到(全天8:00-23:00)复旦大学卿云宾馆大堂
学习时间:2010年6月25日至7月1日
June 25 9:30am-4:00pm
9:30am-10:00am
Opening ceremony
10:00am-11:30am
Jurt Ott: Linkage analysis
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:00pm:
Jurg Ott: Family-based association analysis
2:00pm-3:00pm:
Jurg Ott: Multi-locus association analysis
3:00pm-4:00pm:
Yin Yao: Comparison of case-control and cohort studies
June 26 9:30am-4:00pm
9:30am-10:30am
Mo-Miao Xiong: Basic concept of system biology
10:30am-11:30am
Mo-Miao Xiong: Gene and Pathway-based association studies
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:00pm
Mo-Miao Xiong: Sequenced based association studies – an evaluation of
1000 Genome
2:00pm-3:00pm
Yin Yao: An introduction of gene-gene interaction analysis
Topics include: the concept, commonly used methods; pros and cons.
3:00pm-4:00pm
Shamil Sunyaev: Protein-Protein interactions
June 27 9:30am-4:30pm
9:30am-10:30am
Shamil Sunyaev: An over view of statistical methods for sequencing
studies
10:30am-11:30am
Shamil Sunyaev: Potential of sequencing studies including power
simulations
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:00pm
Yin Yao: Deep sequencing and personalized medicine
2:00pm-3:00pm
Shamil Sunyaev: Functional implications
Topics include coding and non-coding region, concept of CNV, SNPs,
computation methods for predicting effects of mutation and allelic
variants using comparative genomics and structural biology.
3:00pm-4:30pm
Shamil Sunyaev: Basic concept of population genetics, introduction on
coalescent theory, diffusion approximation and population structure
June 28 9:30am-4:00pm
9:30am-10:30am
Yin Yao: The concept of eQTL analysis
10:30am-11:30am
Xiayi Ke: GWAS and missing heritability
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:00pm
Xiayi Ke: Diseases fine mapping in the MHC
2:00pm-3:00pm
Yin Yao: A summary of GWAS of NPC analysis in Asian populations
3:00pm-4:00pm
Yin Yao: hands on practice of PLINK for GWAS (main effect and
interactions)
June 29 9:30am-4:00pm
9:30am-10:30am
Xiayi Ke: Design issues in GWAS and validation study
10:30am-11:30am
Yungang He: Population stratification and its impact on association
studies.
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:30pm
Xiaofeng Zhu: The impact of global and local population structure
2:30pm-4:00pm
Andres Ruiz-Linares: Genetic structure of Native Americans
June 30 9:30am-4:00pm
9:30am-10:30am
Andres Ruiz-Linares: Genetic admixture in Mestizo populations
10:30am-11:30am
Barbara Kremeyer: The principles of Admixture mapping
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:30pm
Xiaofeng Zhu: Hypertension study in African American populations
2:30pm-4:00pm
Barbara Kremeyer: Admixture mapping with HapMix (hands on practice)
July 1: 9:30am-4:00pm
9:30am-10:30am
Sijia Wang: Detecting signatures of positive selection in human
populations
10:30am-11:30am
Mark Thomas: The evolution of lactase persistence
Topics include selection, gene-culture co-evolution, simulation
modelling and ABC
Lunch break
1:00pm-2:30pm
Shuhua Xu: Population Genomics – mapping history and genes
2:30pm-4:00pm
Mark Thomas: Population genetic inference and the use of ancient DNA
2010年7月2日
Student Forum学生论坛
注:关于学生论坛,请学员提前准备好英文海报,与国际学员一起交流自己参与的科研项目,并将当场评选最佳海报,最佳海报将获奖金1000元。
|